How we process your personal data

Synapse - Life Science Connect ("Synapse") is a student-driven, non-profit organization that creates events, workshops, and networking opportunities for students and young professionals with the purpose to bridge the gap between the university bioscience community and the life science industries.

When fulfilling these, Synapse also processes personal data on its members, participants in workshops, events and the like. When you sign up for our newsletter, we will automatically process your personal data.


WHICH INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND PROCESS?

Synapse collects personal data including name, surname, telephone number, email address, level of degree, attending university and nationality.

All data is collected directly from you during your sign-up for one of our events or our newsletter. Synapse uses the information for internal use and in connection with Synapse's purpose as stated above. This includes optimizing our web content, organization, organizing events and the content and distribution of our newsletters.


HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA?

We may disclose necessary information, such as name, study and university to our partners for the purposes of recruitment, provided you have given us your consent. Our partners can be found through this link: www.synapse-connect.org/partners 

You can always withdraw your consent to the disclosure and transfer of your data to our partners (see further below) by contacting Synapse.

Furthermore, Synapse may disclose information about you if we are required to do so by law or an administrative decision.


HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA SAFE?

Synapse has made technical and administrative safeguards to secure that your data is kept confidential and is not misused or processed in violation of the law.


HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

We store your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil our purpose as described above. The data will not be kept longer than the law permits.


YOUR RIGHTS

As stated in the Danish Personal Data Act, you have a right to have any data that Synapse processes about you disclosed to you, to request corrections to the data and to object to the processing of data.

If you find that your personal data is misleading or contains errors, you have a right to demand that this data is corrected, blocked or deleted. You are also entitled to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.


You may contact contact@synapse-connect.org if you wish to use these rights.

Furthermore, you can make a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency via their website: www.datatilsynet.dk 


ATTENDANCE POLICY/STRIKE POLICY

Synapse uphold the right to take note of no shows (that is people who signed up and didn't show up without canceling). If we register three strikes for an individual (three no shows), that person will be unable to participate in Synapse events for one full semester. 

A persons amount of strikes are accumulated and cannot be removed, redeemed or deleted. 

Data controller:
Synapse
CVR number: 35554971
C/o Bestyrelsesformand Jacob Steglich-Andersen