How we process your personal data

How we process your personal data

 

Synapse - Life Science Connect ("Synapse") is a student-driven, non-profit organization that organizes and facilitates events, workshops, and networking opportunities for students and young professionals with the purpose of bridging the gap between the university bioscience community and the life science industries.

 

When fulfilling these purposes, Synapse as data controller also processes personal data on its members, participants in workshops, events and the like. When you sign up for our newsletter, we will automatically process information about you.

 

Synapse has the following contact information

 

Synapse

CVR no.: 35554971

C/o Bestyrelsesformand Marcus Jørgensen

Østerbrogade 202, 3. th

2100 København Ø

contact@synapse-connect.org

 

 

WHICH INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND PROCESS?

 

Synapse collects personal data including name, surname, email address, level of degree, attending university and nationality. All data is collected directly from you during your sign-up for one of our events or our newsletter.

 

Additionally, Synapse may take crowd pictures during the events, workshops and networking opportunities and publish the pictures online on our website, social media sites or in our newsletter. As the display of the event in question is the main purpose of the pictures, a certain activity or situation will always be in focus, but it might be possible to recognize you and other participants in the pictures. We do not publicize close-up pictures of you, unless we have your consent.

 

PURPOSES FOR PROCESSING

Synapse processes information about you for internal use and in connection with Synapse's overall purpose as a non-profit student organization and in order to:

  • Optimize our web content and services
  • Organize events
  • Display content and information regarding events, and general information about the life science industry, including employment opportunities on our website and social media accounts
  • Distribute our newsletters

 

The processing relies on the following legal bases:

  • That you have given your consent to the processing, cf. art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.
  • That the processing is necessary for the purposes of optimization of our web content and services, organization and display of events and content and these interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, cf. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

 

HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA?

 

We may disclose necessary information, such as name, study and university to our partners for the purposes of recruitment, provided you have given us your consent. Our sponsors are found here http://www.synapse-connect.org/partners/.

 

You can always withdraw your consent to the disclosure and transfer of your data to our sponsors (see further below) by contacting Synapse.

 

Furthermore, Synapse may disclose information about you if we are required to do so by law or an administrative decision.

 

We also use data processors Podio and MailChimp. However, your data is not transferred outside the EU.

 

 

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA SAFE?

 

Synapse has made technical and administrative safeguards to secure that your data is kept confidential and is not misused or processed in violation of the law.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

 

We store your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil our purpose as described above but no longer than two years, unless a longer storage period is required by law. The data will not be kept longer than the law permits.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

As stated in the GDPR[1], you have certain rights regarding our processing of your personal data. If you wish to use the rights mentioned below, you can contact Synapse through the e-mail contact@synapse-connect.org.

 

You have a right to obtain access to your personal data processed by Synapse, cf. GDPR art. 15.

 

You have a right to have your personal data processed by Synapse rectified, deleted or restricted, if you find that the personal data is misleading, inaccurate or if it is not being processed in accordance with the GDPR, cf. GDPR art. 16, 17 and 18. In this case, Synapse will rectify, delete or restrict the personal data without undue delay, except when the storage and processing of the personal is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

You have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data, cf. GDPR art. 21.

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Synapse's processing of your personal data at any time, cf. GDPR art. 7(2). In this case, Synapse will cease all processing based on consent, unless Synapse is required by law to store the personal data. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

 

COMPLAINTS

If you wish to make a complaint over the processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency.

 

The Danish Data Protection Agency have the following contact information:

 

Danish Data Protection Agency

Address: Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K

E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Phone: + 45 33193200

Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

  

[1] Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and the repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)